Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Abudefduf sexfasciatus

Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1256 
AphiaID:
159289 
Scientific:
Abudefduf sexfasciatus 
German:
Scherenschwanz-Sergeant 
English:
Scissortail Sergeant 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > sexfasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Western Australia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Norfolk Island, the Society Islands, Raja Amat, Lord Howe Island, Hong Kong, Jordan, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Mozambique, Austral Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Lesser Sunda Islands, New South Wales (Australia), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gambier Islands, Vietnam, Cambodia, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Myanmar, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Бали, Банггаи острова, Вапнуату, Восточная Африка, Египет, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Кения, Корея, Красный море, Маврикий, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Острова Пасхи, острова рюкю, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Туамото , Фиджи, Филиппины, Флорес, Француская полинезия, Шри - Ланка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водороси, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-11 23:16:30 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Smaller aggregations of the scissortail sergeant inhabit the upper reef regions, they can also be found in lagoons and on outer reef slopes.

Readily accepts frozen food as well as flakes. Feeding should, however, include algae, since these are part of its natural diet.

May be kept in groups of 4 to six individuals, however this requires large swimming space since adults reach a length of 14 cm.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf coelestinus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon coelestinus Cuvier, 1830
Labrus sexfasciatus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Abudefduf (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright J.E.Randall, Foto aus  French Polynesia, Rangiroa,
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Abudefduf sexfasciatus - Scherenschwanz-Sergeant
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.