Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Abudefduf hoefleri

Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Foto von Peter Wirtz

Foto von Peter Wirtz
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by alexander_ktn.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3957 
AphiaID:
273699 
Scientific:
Abudefduf hoefleri 
German:
Afrikanischer Sergeant 
English:
African Sergeant 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > hoefleri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Senegal, the Ivory Coast, The Gulf of Guinea, Sierra Leone, Gambia, São Tomé e Principé, Benin, Восточнный атлантический океан, Западная Африка, Кабо-Верде 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Мясо из ракушки 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
простой 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 22:12:00 

Info

Abudefduf hoefleri is a beautiful damselfish species that occurs on the West African coast around the equator. There it can be found on rocky reefs. In the breeding season the species forms pairs, the males guard and aerate the eggs that have been laid on suitable substrates.

With 20 cm this species grows quite large which has to be considered when choosing a suitable tank - if one can get a specimen, since they are practically never imported.

Synonyms:
Chromis bicolor (Rochebrune, 1880)
Gliphydodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881
Glyphidodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881
Heliastes bicolor Rochebrune, 1880

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss