Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Abudefduf declivifrons

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8525 
AphiaID:
273698 
Scientific:
Abudefduf declivifrons 
German:
Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Mexican Nightsergeant 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > declivifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Гондурас, Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Никарагуа, Ревиллахихедо 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
~ 28°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Amphipods, Predatory, Copepods, Carrion, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, Детрит, Живой Корма, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Криль, Мальки, Рыбы (малиенки Рыбы), черви Ватт 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-27 19:43:37 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Abudefduf declivifrons goes to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, he has talen this photo at Mexico.

The Mexican nightsergeant is endemic to the Eastern Pacific and is found from lower Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Costa Rica, including Revillagigedo Island.

It is a reef-associated species, that is found in shallow rocky reefs exposed to surge to depths of five meters.

Abudefduf declivifrons is also common in intertidal and shallow subtidal rocky habitats.

Synonym:
Euschistodus declivifrons Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf declivifrons (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss