Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Abudefduf notatus

Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5041 
AphiaID:
212870 
Scientific:
Abudefduf notatus 
German:
Gelbschwanz-Sergeant, Feldwebelfisch 
English:
Yellowtail Sergeant 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > notatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Cambodia, Mozambique, Yemen, Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Андаманское море, Восточная Африка, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Кокосовые острова, Корея, Малайзия, Мальдивские острова, Новая Каледония, Остров рождества, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Сейшельские острова, Тайвань, Филиппины, Южная африка, Япония 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Fish eggs, беспозвоночные, Водороси, зоопланктон 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-18 17:31:48 

Info

(Day, 1870)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Danmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Transkei, South Africa and to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan.

Biology:
Found in small groups along upper edges of sheltered drop-offs. Also found in rocky inshore reefs with moderate to strong wave action. In roving aggregations and somewhat difficult to approach.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf clarki Snyder, 1911
Chrysiptera paucifasciata Fowler, 1946
Glyphidodon notatus Day, 1870
Indoglyphidodon abbotti Fowler, 1944

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Abudefduf (Genus) > Abudefduf notatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon,  Praslin, Seychellen
1
Abudefduf notatus; Malediven
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss