Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon ocellatus


Profile

lexID:
1426 
AphiaID:
159662 
Scientific:
Chaetodon ocellatus 
German:
Flossenfleck-Falterfisch 
English:
Spotfin Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > ocellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1787 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, French Guiana, Jamaica, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Канада, Карибик, Кюрасао, Мартиника, Мексиканский залив, Монтсеррат, Никарагуа, Острова Теркс и Кайкос, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 19:48:29 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1787

Chaetodon ocellatus is also commonly referred as the Spotfin butterflyfish and two-spotted butterflyfish. Spotfin butterflyfish occur in the western Atlantic Ocean, most commonly from North Carolina to Brazil. They are found in the Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean. The Gulf Stream current sometimes disperses eggs and larvae northward, resulting in sightings of juveniles as far north as Massachusetts and Canada in the summer months.

The spotfin butterflyfish is commonly found on shallow reefs around Florida, with fewer occurrences throughout the Caribbean. Juveniles of this species reside in seagrass beds.

The Spotfin butterflyfish occurring in pairs or in small groups of 4 or 5, they swims and feeds over bare, sandy bottoms. This differs from other species of butterflyfish that mainly feed in shallow reef areas.

This butterflyfish grows to a maximum of 20 cm in length, but is more common at lengths of 7-15 cm. During the day it feeds on sea anemones and tube worms. Its small, projectile mouth is adept at crevice feeding, where some of its food likes to hide. The bristle-like teeth, arranged in narrow bands in the jaws, are useful for scraping at the invertebrates, mainly the zoantharians, polychaete worms, gorgonians and tunicates, that make up its diet. This species of butterflyfish is very hardy


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon bimaculatus Bloch, 1790
Sarothrodus amplecticollis Poey, 1868
Sarothrodus ataeniatus Poey, 1868
Sarothrodus maculocinctus Gill, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon ocellatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon ocellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon ocellatus