Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon auripes


Profile

lexID:
1519 
AphiaID:
273327 
Scientific:
Chaetodon auripes 
German:
Japanischer Halsband-Falterfisch 
English:
Oriental Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > auripes (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Snyder, 1901 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Китай, Корея, Малайзия, острова рюкю, Тайвань, Филиппины, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 25°C 
Food:
Артемия науплиус, Водороси, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-17 22:48:30 

Husbandry

Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Chaetodon auripes , also known as the Oriental butterflyfish, Gold butterflyfish; Inhabit the Rocky reefs from Japan to Taiwan in coastal areas, sometimes where the water temperature is as low as 10° C (50° F Chaetodon auripes is very seldom imported but it settles down well to aquarium life.

As juvenil fish they have a black ocellus on the sort dorsal fin, which disappears with age. The snout is silver to bluish-grey and there is a black eye band present. Behind this eye band there is a broad white bar that extends from the nape to the base of the opercle. This white bar has caused much confusion in the past between this species and C. collare. However, C. auripes has a yellow-gold body colour with narrow horizontal stripes. The caudal fin is yellow with a submarginal black bar and the soft portions of the dorsal and anal fins have black margins with white sub-marginally.

Chaetodon auripes is robust and accept very fast most foods that are offered once it feels happy with its new surroundings. In the wild, it feeds on benthic invertebrates such as polychaetes and coral polyps. In a aquarium environment though, it will accept krill, mysid shrimp, Artemia, frozen plankton and finely chopped shellfish.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon aureus Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Chaetodon dorsiocellatus Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon fallax Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon auripes (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

sea-shepherd am 01.11.07#2
Problem zu halten gewesen. Wurde von mir eingesetzt um eine eingeschleppte Glasrosen-Eppedemie zu bekämpfen! Innerhalb von 2 Wochen dürfte er wohl an die 100 Glasrosen vernichtet haben, die auch nie wieder aufgetaucht sind. Frist problemlos alles Frost- und Trockenfutter. Zupft hin und wieder an SPS als auch an Weichkorallen. Hat aber keine großen Schäden angerichtet. Alles in allem ein schöne aktiver Fisch, der zumindest bei mir keinerlei Probleme macht. Zu den Temperaturen kann ich nur sagen das er bei mir in 25°C sichtlich gut gedeiht.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Northwestern Pacific, s.Japan to Taiwan and coast of Asian continent; 20 cm; scarce
Abundant, the most common species found in southern Japan, the first member that appears in small tidal pools, but sold at shops on rare occasion, due to its plain, darker coloration; larger ones hard to maintain
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon auripes

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon auripes