Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Grotech GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon melapterus


Profile

lexID:
1427 
Scientific:
Chaetodon melapterus 
German:
Arabischer Rippen-Falterfisch 
English:
Arabian butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > melapterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Guichenot, 1863 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Quatar, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Eritrea, Kuwait, Sudan, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Аденский залив, Аравийское море, Бахрейн, Красный море, Персидский залив 
Sea depth:
2 - 16 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Кораллы (Полипы), Специалист по питанию 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-03 10:09:47 

Husbandry

Guichenot, 1863

Chaetodon melapterus, also known as Black-finned Melon Butterflyfish, Blackfin Butterflyfish and Arabian Butterflyfish is to be found in the middle of the Red Sea down and around Yemen, Oman into the Persian Gulf, this is another "principally coral polyp feeder".

The body of the Arabian Butterflyfish is oval shaped, bright orange-yellow with head dark purple to black with two orange bands vertically. Pectorals hyaline, others including caudal are dark brown-black, banded exteriorally orange.

Chaetodon melapterus lives in coral rich areas of shallow coastal reefs; occasionally in aggregations. They feed exclusively on coral polyps and nothing else.

The Arabian Butterflyfish should never be taken out of the ocean as they eat nothing but corals and chances of survival are almost zero. There isn’t a reason that any store should be selling any of these Butterfly fish.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon melanopterus Playfair, 1867
Chaetodon trifasciatus arabica Steindachner, 1899
Choetodon melapterus Guichenot, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon melapterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

AndreLuty am 08.01.19#1
recht große Tiere von ca. 10 - 15 cm Länge wurden vor Weihnachten 2018 nach Deutschland importiert. Ich konnte 3 Tiere länger beobachten. Sie fraßen nur sehr zögerlich Frost-Artemia, Cyclops und Lobstereier. Im Aquarium zupften sie an Kenia-Bäumchen und Xenia. 2 Tiere wurden mit anderen Fischen (Ctenochaetus, Holocanthus) zusammen gepflegt und haben sich vertragen (auch untereinander). mehr kann ich aber auch nicht berichten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon melapterus

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon melapterus