Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon speculum


Profile

lexID:
449 
AphiaID:
218740 
Scientific:
Chaetodon speculum 
German:
Einfleckfalterfisch 
English:
Mirror Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > speculum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, India, Réunion , Hong Kong, Австралия, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Китай, Маврикий, Малайзия, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Мадагаскар, Остров рождества, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Япония 
Size:
17 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Замороженный корм, Кораллы (Полипы), Мясо из ракушки 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-29 00:02:58 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon speculum also commonly referred as Oval-spot Butterflyfish and Mirror butterflyfish is bright yellow with a large black mark on the upper side of the body. It has a black bar through the eye and a translucent caudal fin margin. The fins are all yellow. It has a compressed body and grows to a maximum length of18cm. The Mirror butterflyfish is sometimes confuses with Chaetodon bennetti, the latter has blue lines. The yellow colour is the main difference with Chaetodon unimaculatus.

The Oval-spot Butterflyfish is distributed in the tropical waters of the eastern Indian Ocean eastward throughout the Indo-Malayan region to Tonga, northward to southern Japan, southward to Lord Howe Island. Widely around the coral reefs in Taiwan. It inhabits Coastal reef slopes with hydroids and anemones. Juveniles shelter in coral thickets. Usually solitary. Found at depths from 3m to 30m.

In the wild Chaetodon speculum feeds on coral polyps and invertebrates.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon ocellifer Franz, 1910
Chaetodon spilopleura Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
E.Indian Ocean (Christmas Island, off W.Australia) to w.Pacific; 15 cm; very common
Juveniles to youngs seen in our area so often; difficult to acclimate in larger ones
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon speculum

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon speculum