Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon gardineri


Profile

lexID:
1524 
AphiaID:
273340 
Scientific:
Chaetodon gardineri 
German:
Gardners Falterfisch 
English:
Gardner 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > gardineri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Norman, 1939 
Occurrence:
Yemen, India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Myanmar, Аденский залив, Андаманское море, Аравийское море, Западный индийский океан, Индийский океан, Индонезия, Суматра, Таиланд, Шри - Ланка 
Sea depth:
2 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водороси, Замороженный корм, Кораллы (Полипы), Специалист по питанию 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Экспертное Животное!! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-27 14:20:55 

Husbandry

Norman, 1939

Chaetodon gardineri also known as Gardiner's Butterflyfish, Moon Coralfish or Yellowdotted Butterflyfish is to be found in the East Indian Archipelago. Almost unknown in the trade, but stomach contents analyses show it to be a wide feeder on algae and benthic invertebrates.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonym:
Chaetodon gardneri Norman, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon gardineri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon gardineri

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon gardineri