Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon ephippium


Profile

lexID:
467 
AphiaID:
273335 
Scientific:
Chaetodon ephippium 
German:
Sattelfleck-Falterfisch 
English:
Saddle Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > ephippium (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Австралия, Вапнуату, Западный тихий океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Китай, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, Остров рождества, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Япония 
Size:
20 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Замороженный корм, Кораллы (Полипы), Креветка безпанцерная, Ракообразные, Специалист по питанию, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-05 13:19:05 

Husbandry

Chaetodon ephippium also known as the Saddled Butterflyfish can be recognised by the large white-bordered black area on the upper side below the dorsal fin. The body is grey with blue-grey stripes across the lower sides. The breast and snout are yellow. Adults have a filament extending from the back of the dorsal fin.

The Saddled Butterflyfish inhabits tropical waters of the Western and Central Pacific; from Sri Lanka and Cocos-Keeling Islands to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals and New South Wales, Australia. Chaetodon ephippium is commonest found in lagoons and seaward reefs to a depth of 30 m, prefer coral-rich and clear water.

Chaetodon ephippium are sensitive for various diseasis.

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon garnoti Lesson, 1831
Chaetodon mulsanti Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon principalis Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon ephippium (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

leebca am 25.01.06#2
Sometimes difficult to keep. Use a quarantine tank procedure to get it feeding and verify it is healthy before letting it loose in a display tank. Very sensitive to water quality in that it won't tolerate ammonia or nitrite --- even very low levels. Thus, should only be kept in aquaria by people who have their water quality under control and know how to keep it that way, in a well-established aquarium.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 24 cm; very common
Often in a pair; juveniles sometimes seen in our area, but it tends to love dirty waters; sometimes difficult to keep, not eat anything
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon ephippium

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon ephippium