Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon rafflesii


Profile

lexID:
453 
AphiaID:
273357 
Scientific:
Chaetodon rafflesii 
German:
Großschuppen-Falterfisch 
English:
Latticed Butterflyfish, Latticed Butterfly-fish, Latticed Coralfish, Raffles' Coralfish, Lattice Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > rafflesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Coral reefs, Raja Amat, Cebu ((Philippines), Vietnam, the Nicobar Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lombok, Myanmar, India, Wallis and Futuna, Komodo (Komodo Island), Maumere, Niue, Timor Sea, Tuvalu, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Андаманское море, Бали, Банггаи острова, Бариерный риф, Бунакен, Восточнный тихий океан, Западный тихий океан, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Малайзия, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Саломоновы острова, Самоа, Сулавеси, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тимор, Тонга, Туамото , Туламбен, Фиджи, Филиппины, Француская полинезия, Центральный Тихий океан, Шри - Ланка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
23,8°C - 31,4°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Sea anemones, Артемия, Водоросли Нори, Замороженный корм, зоопланктон, Кораллы (Полипы), Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Мясо из ракушки, Хлопья, Циклоп, черви Ватт 
Tank:
~ 900 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-06 07:29:08 

Husbandry

Anonymous [Bennett], 1830

Chaetodon rafflesi also commonly referred as the Latticed Butterflyfish and as Raffle's Butterflyfish, is yellow with dark scale margins giving a lattice-like appearance. It has a black eye band and a blue patch between the eyes; the tail has a black vertical stripe. Clearly distinguishable by the colour pattern. The similar Chaetodon semeion has a dorsal fin filament and no black band on tail.

Chaetodon rafflesi is widly distributed in the Indo-Pacific, from Sri Lanka to the Tuamoto Archipelago, north to southern Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef; Palau to the eastern Caroline Islands in Micronesia, around coral reefs in northern and southern Taiwan.

In the wild Raffle's Butterflyfish living in area with good hard coral cover, mainly on back reef and reef front. It will prey on hard and soft corals, zoanthids, and/or anemones. If the fish is asleep or stressed, it will get a dark spot on the front of the body.

Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon rafflesi (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830)
Chaetodon dahli Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon princeps Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon rafflesi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Chaetodon rafflessi Anonymous [Bennett], 1830
Chaetodon sebae Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus)

Pictures

Pair


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon rafflesii

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon rafflesii