Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon austriacus


Profile

lexID:
476 
AphiaID:
218732 
Scientific:
Chaetodon austriacus 
German:
Rotmeer-Rippelstreifen-Falterfisch 
English:
Blacktail Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > austriacus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1836 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Israel, Sudan, Eritrea, Yemen, Somalia, Jordan, Аденский залив, Египет, Западный индийский океан, Красный море 
Size:
13 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Кораллы (Полипы), Специалист по питанию 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 22:27:05 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1836

Chaetodon austriacus, also known as the Blacktail butterflyfish inhabit areas of dense coral growth throughout the Western Indian Ocean and the Red Sea. The maximum adult size is around 13cm (5.1 in.).

Chaetodon austriacus is very often confused with C. melapterus and C. trifasciatus. However, the anal and caudal fins are black with yellow margins in adults. Juveniles are less colourful than their adult counterparts. They have a large yellow-edged ocellus on the caudal peduncle. The dorsal fin is white with a submarginal border of black in the soft dorsal portion. There is a black bar through the eye and a second bluish-grey bar from the dorsal base to the lower angle of the operculum. The body colouration is predominantly yellow with narrow, bluish stripes that are intense dorsally, becoming indistinct ventrally. A broad horizontal daub of black is present in the third stripe towards the posterior dorsal region.


Chaetodon austriacus feeds in the wild almost exclusively on coral polyps; therefore it is difficult to keep in an aquarium. Some reefer have been coaxed the Blacktail butterflyfish onto alternative foods and these do well but this is the exception, rather than the rule.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1876
Chaetodon trifasciatus austriacus Rüppell, 1836
Chaetodon trifasciatus klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1877
Citharoedus austriacus (Rüppell, 1836)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon austriacus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 01.06.05#1
Red Sea; 13 cm; uncommon
Usually in pairs in nature; close to C.trifasciatus, C.lunulatus and C.melapterus, often hybridizes (*) with the last member in southern Red Sea where both occur; very hard to acclimate; coral polyp feeder; C.melapterus has entirely black unpaired fins
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon austriacus

spacediver am 04.02.17#1
Laut eol ist der korrekte deutsche Name von Chaetodon austriacus:
Polypen-Falterfisch
eol.org

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon austriacus