Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetodon plebeius


Profile

lexID:
455 
AphiaID:
273354 
Scientific:
Chaetodon plebeius 
German:
Blaupunkt-Falterfisch 
English:
Blueblotch Butterflyfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Бабочки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > plebeius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1831 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, Австралия, Андаманское море, Бариерный риф, Вапнуату, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Мальдивские острова, Новая Каледония, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Фиджи, Филиппины, Шри - Ланка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
14 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водоросли Нори, Замороженный корм, Кораллы (Полипы), Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Мясо из ракушки, Одуванчик, Хлопья, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Для опытным аквариумистам 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-10-28 23:47:25 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1831

Chaetodon plebeius also commonly referred as the Bluespot Butterflyfish has thin dark stripes on the body and a patch of blue on the upper sides. There is a black spot on the caudal peduncle and a blue-edged black bar through the eye. Juveniles resemble adults but lack the blue patch on the sides of the body.

The Bluespot Butterflyfish can be found in waters throughout the Indo-Australian archipelago, north to Japan and east to Fiji.

Its diet in the wild consists mostly of coral polyps of Acropora corals, eating parasites from other fishes. Chaetodon plebeius is to be found in lagoons and outer reefs at depths of 3 to 20 m. Usually in pairs.



Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon cordiformis Thiollière, 1857
Chaetodon plebelus Cuvier, 1831
Megaprotodon maculiceps Ogilby, 1910
Megaprotodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chaetodon (Genus) > Chaetodon plebeius (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 31.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 14 cm; very common
Juveniles to adults often seen in our area in summertime; a blue spot on mid-body; hard to keep; eats coral polyps only in nature
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon plebeius

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetodon plebeius