Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pomacentrus albimaculus

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Cenderawasih Bay, West Papua, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13115 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus albimaculus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitespot Damsel, White Spot Damsel 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > albimaculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1975 
Occurrence:
Bismarck Archipelago, Западное Папуа, Индонезия, Саломоновы острова 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
28,4°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Водороси 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-21 18:30:20 

Info

Adult damselfishes of the species Pomacentrus albimaculus live in coastal areas, between rocky outcrops and rubble on sand, occurring solitary or in small groups
The perch are non-migratory and can therefore only be observed at their ancestral regions

The species name "albimaculus" comes from Latin and means "white spots" in relation to the white spot on the lower outlet of the dorsal fin and the upper base of the caudal fin,
see the first photo by Gerry Allen.
The second photo shows an animal of the same species, where the white part of the body colouring clearly predominates (pale, light-coloured form).

These damselfishes feed primarily herbivorous.

Synonym: Pomacentrus albimaculatus Allen, 1975

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss