Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pomacentrus caeruleus

Profilbild Urheber François Libert

Foto: La Réunion, Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3679 
AphiaID:
212993 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus caeruleus 
German:
Caeruleus Demoiselle 
English:
Caerulean Damsel, Blue Damsel 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > caeruleus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Moluccas, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Zanzibar, Tansania, Réunion , Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Восточная Африка, Индийский океан, Маврикий, Мальдивские острова, о-в Мадагаскар, Сейшельские острова, Южная африка 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Daphnia Салина, Артемия, Артемия науплиус, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Мальки, Яйцо Лобстера 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-03 18:20:37 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus caeruleus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus caeruleus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus caeruleus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus coeruleus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pomacentrus pulcherrimus Smith, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus caeruleus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Sally Polack, Foto: KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Bikini Ledge
1
Copyright Sally Polack, Foto KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Bikini. Südafrika, adultes Tier
1
Copyright Dennis Polack, Fishwise Pro, KwaZulu-Natal, Sodwana Bay, Mellow Yellow, Süd-Afrika
1
Pomacentrus caeruleus; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Что это такое?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.