Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pomacentrus pavo

Profilbild Urheber Henning

Pomacentrus pavo; Malediven, Eriyadu




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3688 
AphiaID:
212990 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus pavo 
German:
Pfauen Demoiselle 
English:
Sapphire Damsel, Azure Damsel, Blue Damsel, Peacock Damsel-fish, Sapphire Damselfish, Sapphire Demoiselle, Peacock Damsel 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
India, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Norfolk Island, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, the Society Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Lord Howe Island, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, Gambier Islands, Comores, Moorea, Raja Amat, Togian, Австралия, Американское Самоа, Бали, Банггаи острова, Восточная Африка, Индийский океан, Индийского тихого океан, Индонезия, Квинсленд, Китай, Кокосовые острова, Коралловое море, Мальдивские острова, Маршалловы острова, Микронезия, Новая Каледония, о-в Гуам, о-в Мадагаскар, о-в таити, острова Кука, Палау, Папуа-новая гвинея, Самоа, Сейшельские острова, Суматра, Таиланд, Тайвань, Тонга, Туамото , Филиппины, Флорес, Француская полинезия, Южная африка, Япония 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водороси, Креветка безпанцерная 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 17:56:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacentrus pavo are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacentrus pavo, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacentrus pavo, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1787)

Synonyms:
Chaetodon pavo Bloch, 1787
Holocentrus diacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Pomacentrus caudovittatus Schmidt, 1931
Pomacentrus furcatus Thiollière, 1857
Pomacentrus hainanensis Wang, 1941
Pomacentrus notatus De Vis, 1884
Pomacentrus pavoninus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus polynema Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus suvarovensis Stead, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus pavo (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss