Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Stegastes beebei

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Galapagos-Inseln, Equador


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12860 
AphiaID:
276665 
Scientific:
Stegastes beebei 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Southern Whitetail Major, Galapagos Ringtail Damselfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > beebei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nichols, ), 1924 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Coral reefs, Panama, Rocky reefs, Malpelo Island, Columbia, Peru, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Галапагосские, Кокосовые острова 
Sea depth:
1 - 31,5 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
20,4°C - 29,8°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Amphipods, Sea anemones, Daphnia Салина, беспозвоночные, Водороси, Креветка безпанцерная, Креветки, Криль, Ракообразные 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-09 21:15:04 

Info

Stegastes beebei is "coal-gray", at the tail base a striking white band is visible, at the rear edge of the gill covers a blue-black spot and a yellow spot of color at the outer edge of the pectoral fins.
Juvenile fish, on the other hand, are particularly conspicuous with an orange back and a large, dark eye spot on the rear dorsal fin.
During the aging process the eye spot leaves completely and even the distinct orange must then give way to the charcoal grey.

We do not have any experience with an aquarium keeping of this damsel



Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus beebei (Nichols, 1924)
Stegastes leucorus beebei (Nichols, 1924)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. New records of coastal tropical fish in Peru (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss