Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Stegastes variabilis

Profilbild Urheber Mark A. Steele, USA

Copyright Dr. Mark A. Steele


Courtesy of the author Mark A. Steele, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4296 
AphiaID:
276688 
Scientific:
Stegastes variabilis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Cocoa Damselfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Panama, Cuba, Barbados, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Бразилия, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Каймановы острова, Карибик, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Мексиканский залив, Сша, Тринидад и Тобаго, Флорида 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 25°C 
Food:
Артемия, Водороси, Замороженный корм, Креветка безпанцерная, Криль, Хлопья 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
средний 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 15:33:49 

Info

(Castelnau, 1855)

The cocoa damselfish, Stegastes variabilis, is a damselfish in the family Pomacentridae, found on coral and rocky reefs in the Caribbean Sea.

Adults fishes feed mainly on benthic algae, juvenile feed on invertebrates such as harpacticoid copepods.

Its easy to keep in reeftank but juveniles are aggressively territorial.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus chrysus Bean, 1906
Eupomacentrus variabilis (Castelnau, 1855)
Pomacentrus flaviventer Troschel, 1865
Pomacentrus variabilis Castelnau, 1855
Pomacentrus xanthurus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes variabilis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss