Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Stegastes lividus

Stegastes lividusis commonly referred to as Bluntsnout Gregory, Bluntsnout Gregory, Blunt-snout Gregory, Farmerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13810 
AphiaID:
218848 
Scientific:
Stegastes lividus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bluntsnout Gregory, Bluntsnout Gregory, Blunt-snout Gregory, Farmerfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > lividus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22,3°C - 30,7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-21 14:55:47 

Info

The damselfish Stegastes lividus was originally known only from French Polynesia, where it was discovered in the waters around the Marquesas Islands.
In the meantime, the damselfish has found its way from the South Pacific to the western Indian Ocean, around the island of La Réunion, and from there it is not so far to Mauritius, Mayotte and East Africa.

Possible explanations for the very long way of over 16.000 kilometers could be:
- transport of fish larvae in ballast water tanks of ships
- continuous drifting of fish larvae
- transport of fertilized eggs in the plumage of migratory sea birds
- other ???

Analysis of stomach contents of Stegastes lividus showed a shift from omnivorous in juveniles to herbivorous in adults. Red algae, especially Polysiphonia spp, Gelidiopsis intricata and Ceramium spp, formed the bulk of the diet in all size classes. Foraminifera and small crustaceans were of particular importance in the diet of the juveniles.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon lividus Forster, 1801
Eupomacentrus lividus (Forster, 1801)
Parapomacentrus lividus (Forster, 1801)
Pomacentrus lividus Forster, 1801
Pomacentrus vitianus Sauvage, 1879
Segastes lividus (Forster, 1801)
Stegastes robertsoni Randall, 2001

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss