Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Stegastes rectifraenum

Profilbild Urheber Gerry R. Allen

Copyright Dr.Gerry R. Allen, Foto Mexiko, adultes Tier


Courtesy of the author Gerry R. Allen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8073 
AphiaID:
276680 
Scientific:
Stegastes rectifraenum 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Cortez Damselfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > rectifraenum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Калифорнийский залив, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана) 
Size:
8 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
беспозвоночные, Водороси 
Difficulty:
Никакого Животного Начинающего 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-01 16:43:54 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes flavilatus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia.

The photos were taken in Mexico.

The Cortez damselfish ist often found over rocky outcroppings where they defend their territories vigorously.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Abudefduf nigripinnis Borodin, 1928
Pomacentrus analigutta Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus rectifraenum Gill, 1862
Stegastes rectifraneum (Gill, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes rectifraenum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Dr.Gerry R. Allen, Foto Mexiko, adultes Tier
1

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, juveniles Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss