Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stegastes partitus

Profilbild Urheber François Libert

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko


Courtesy of the author François Libert Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4870 
AphiaID:
276677 
Scientific:
Stegastes partitus 
German:
Zweifarben-Riffbarsch 
English:
Bicolor Damselfish 
Category:
Рыбы - Девушки 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > partitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Barbados, Haiti, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, St. Vincent и Гренадины, Ангилья, Антигуа и Барбуда, Аруба, Багама, Белиз, Бермуды, Бразилия, Британские Виргинские острова, Виргинские острова, США, Гондурас, Гренада, Доминика, Доминиканская Республика, Западный атлантический окенан, Карибик, Кюрасао, Мексика (Восточная часть Тихого океана), Монтсеррат, Сент-Китс и Невис, Сент-Люсия, Сша, Флорида 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Daphnia Салина, Артемия, беспозвоночные, Водороси, зоопланктон, Креветка безпанцерная, Циклоп 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-12 22:30:47 

Info

(Poey, 1868)
Special thanks for this picture to Lubomir Pialek, Czech Republic.

Distribution
Western Atlantic: including southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and the Caribbean. Probably extending to Brazil.

Biology
Adults inhabit shallow coral reefs and isolated patch reefs in deeper water.
Feed primarily on algae but also on polychaetes, hydroids, copepods and ascidians.
Aggressively territorial but only around a small area.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.
Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate. Males guard and aerate the eggs.

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus partitus (Poey, 1868)
Pomacentrus freemani Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928
Pomacentrus partitus Poey, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes partitus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Bicolor Damselfish, Stegastes partitus, 2016
1
Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Akumal, Mexiko
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Judy Townsend,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss